TOWN MANAGER

Thomaston Maine Town Manager

VAL BLASTOW
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ELECTED BOARDS

 
The Board of Assessors, Board of Selectman and RSU#13 School Board members are all elected representatives.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION CONTACT
A. Fred Wigglesworth Chairman 2020  INFO
Joan Linscott Member 2019  INFO
Peter Lammert Member 2018  INFO

 

 

THE BOARD MEETS ON THE FOURTH TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 6 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE ASSESSOR'S AGENT

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION CONTACT
Greg Hamlin Chairman 2018  INFO
Lee-Ann Upham Vice Chairman 2020  INFO
William Hahn Member 2019  INFO
Peter Lammert Member 2020  INFO
Peter McCrea Member 2019  INFO

 

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND AND FOURTH MONDAYS OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION CONTACT
Ron Gamage Member 2019  INFO

 

 

THE RSU#13 BOARD HOLDS REGULAR MEETINGS AT 6:30 PM ON THE 1ST THURSDAY OF EACH MONTH.
MEETINGS ARE HELD AT THE MCLAIN SCHOOL, 28 LINCOLN STREET, ROCKLAND, MAINE 04841.
OF SCHOOLS IS JOHN MCDONALD WHO CAN BE REACHED AT (207) 596-6620.

 

TO SEE THE MINUTES FOR THIS BOARD CLICK HERE AND FOR THE AGENDAS CLICK HERE.
MORE INFORMATION CAN BE FOUND BY VISITING THE RSU#13 WEBSITE AT http://rsu13.org/.

 

TRUSTEES

 
The Thomaston Academy, Thomaston Library and Villiage Cemetery Board members are all appointed trustees.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Henry Carey Chairman 2019
Lyn Snow Member 2018
Bob Snow Member 2018
Thomas Mellor Member 2015
Maxine Philbrook Member 2016
     
     

 

 
THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Janet Bosworth President 2019
Greg Hamlin Secretary 2018
William Dashiell Member 2019
Karen Clarke Member 2020
Al Bernier Member 2020
Linda Kruger Member 2018
Patricia Smith Member 2018
Harold Willey Member 2019
Mimi Zwick Member 2020

 

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD ARE APPOINTED BY OTHER MEMBERS OF THIS BOARD.  THIS BOARD IS A QUASI-MUNICIPAL BOARD THAT MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

 

NAME POSITION
Lee-Ann Upham Selectperson Member
Greg Hamlin Selectperson Member
Peter McCrea Selectperson Member
William Hahn Selectperson Member
Joan Linscott Member
Rod Grindell Member
Sandra Jordan Member
Margaret McCrea Member
Joanne Richards Member
Peter Lammert Cemetery Sexton

 

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE SELECTMAN AND THE TOWN CLERK WHO MUST SERVE AS LONG AS THEY REMIAN MUNICIPAL OFFICERS.  THIS BOARD MEETS (USUALLY IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM) ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE. 

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM
EXPIRATION
William Hahn Chairman 2018
James Cuthbertson Member 2017
Neal Guyer Member 2016
Neal Krane Member 2020
Chris Hirsch Member 2020

 

THE WATTS HALL RENTAL CONTACT IS:
DONNA CULBERTSON (207) 354-6107
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

APPOINTED BOARDS & COMMITTEES

 
The members of the boards and committees listed below are all appointed representatives.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Anita Knowlton Chairman 2017
Douglas Erickson Vice Chairman 2018
William Dashiell Member 2018
Gerald Zwick Member 2019
VACANT 1st Alternate  
VACANT 2nd Alternate  

 
THE BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM BUT IF ITEMS ON THE AGENDA ARE EXPECTED TO ATTRACT LARGER CROUDS AND MORE SPACE IS NEEDED THEN IT MAY BE SCHEDULED TO OCCUR IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.  THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Beverly St. Clair Member 2018
Patricia Hubbard Member 2018
Douglas Erickson Member 2018
Henry Carey Member 2019
Joanne Richards Member 2019
Betty Watts Member 2017

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK, AS WELL AS THE MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

 

 

NAME POSITION
Jodell Benson Finance Coordinator
Chris Rector Member
Douglas Erickson Member
Cabot Lyman Member
Lee-Ann Upham Member

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN.  THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION
Cindy Bertocci Member
Margaret McCrea Co-Chair
Daryl Hahn Co-Chair
Peter Lammert Selectperson
Peter McCrea Selectperson
Patricia Hubbard Member
Anne Perkins Member
Ben Griffin Member
Amy Williams Beers Member
Shirley Barlow Member
Diana Beach Member
Jeanne Short Member
Davene Fahy Member
Jon Eaton Member
Andrew Josephs Member

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.
 

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN WORKING DOCUMENTS

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 2 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Nancy Hill Member 2018
Beverly St.Clair Chair 2018
Mike Blais Member 2017
Elaine Larrabee Member 2019
Valerie Stone Member 2018
Sarah Tyler Member 2019

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH AT THE POLLUTION CONTROL PLANT.  (NO MEETING IN AUGUST.)  MEETINGS ARE HELD ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND DATES ARE SET BY THE CHAIR.
 

 THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
David Hynd Member 2018
John Smith Member 2019
Clifton Weaver Member 2017

 NEIL POLIS IS THE CURRENT REGIONAL SHELLFISH WARDEN

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.
 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

THIS INDEX OF BOARDS & COMMITTEES INCLUDES LINKS TO THE ARCHIVE OF DOCUMENTS (ARCHIVE WILL BE DISPLAYD IF AN ARCHIVE EXISTS) AND LINKS TO THE MEMBERS DIRECTORY FOR EACH BOARD & COMMITTEE.

 

Elected Boards
Board of Assessors ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Board of Selectmen ARCHIVE MEMBERS
RSU#13 School Board ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Trustees
Thomaston Academy   MEMBERS
Thomaston Library   MEMBERS
Village Cemetery ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Watts Block   MEMBERS
Appointed Boards and Committees
Board of Appeals ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Budget Committee   MEMBERS
CDBG Committee   MEMBERS
Comprehensive Plan Committee   MEMBERS
Conservation Commission ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Georges River Shellfish Conservation Committee ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Harbor Committee ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Inter-Local Clam Board   MEMBERS
Personnel Committee   MEMBERS
Planning Board ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Recreation Committee ARCHIVE MEMBERS
Redevelopment Committee   MEMBERS
Solid Waste Committee   MEMBERS
Trust Fund Committee   MEMBERS

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
John Snyder Chairman 2018
James Cuthbertson Member 2018
Sandra Jordan Member 2019
Peter McCrea Member 2019
Doug Theobalds Member 2018
Derek Orff Secretary 2017
Nancy Armstrong Member 2019
Scott Layton Member 2017

 

THIS BOARD ADVISES THE HARBOR MASTER

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION
Bill Hahn  Member
Jonathan Eaton  Alternate

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Sandra Jordan Member 2019
Elizabeth Watts Member 2017
Henry Carey Member 2019
Paul Chamberlin Member 2018
Daryl Hahn 1st Alternate 2019
Peter Lammert Selectperson Representative  
Lee-Ann Upham Alternate Selectperson  

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Joanne Richards Chairman 2018
Melissa Reynolds Vice Chairman 2018
Jeff Creighton Member 2017
Noreen Mullany Member 2019
Joan Sanborn Member 2016
Virginia Blanchard 1st Alternate 2020
Vacant 2nd Alternate  

 

THE BOARD MEETS ON THE THIRD TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM BUT IF ITEMS ON THE AGENDA ARE EXPECTED TO ATTRACT LARGER CROUDS AND MORE SPACE IS NEEDED THEN IT MAY BE SCHEDULED TO OCCUR IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA. THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

This board consists of 7 Public, 2 Alternates, 1 Non-Voting Senior Citizen, 1 Non-Voting High School Student - By Ordinance

 

 

NAME POSITION TERM EXPIRATION
Darryl Townsend Chairman 2018
Carol Arsenault Vice Chairman 2018
Chris Barstow Member 2017
Jared Porter Member 2019
Todd Boynton Member 2017
Shirley Hamlin Member 2017
Rick Jones Member 2019
VACANT 1st Alternate  
VACANT 2nd Alternate  
VACANT Senior Citizen
Non-Voting
 
VACANT High School Student
Non Voting
 

 

THIS BOARD ADVISES THE RECREATION DIRECTOR.


THE BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES, LOCATION AND AGENDA ARE SET BY THE RECREATION DIRECTOR.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

 

 

NAME POSITION
William Hahn Chairman
Selectperson
Chris Rector Member
Cindy Bertocci Member
Steve Little Member
Sumner Kinney Member
Davene Fahy Member
Jeff Carty Member
Peter Lammert Selectperson
Greg Hamlin Selectperson
Lee-Ann Upham Selectperson
Peter McCrea Selectperson

 


MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN.  THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN OR ARE NO LONGER A SELECTMAN

 

 

NAME POSITION
Peter Lammert Selectperson
Ronald Porter Member

  

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE TOWN OF OWLS HEAD.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Peggy McCrea Member
Frances Hernandez Member

 

Click here to see the website for the Thomaston Historical Society

 

 

NAME POSITION
Valmore Blastow, Jr. Treasurer
Lee-Ann Upham Selectman
Jodell Benson Municipal Finance Coordinator
Jeff Creighton Member
William Dashiell Member
Paul Chamberlin Member

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN.  THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES ARE SET BY THE TREASURER.  MEETINGS GENERALLY OCCUR IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved.