TOWN MANAGER

Thomaston Maine Town Manager

VAL BLASTOW
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ELECTED BOARDS

 
The Board of Assessors, Board of Selectman and RSU#13 School Board members are all elected representatives.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATIONCONTACT
A. Fred Wigglesworth Chairman 2020  INFO
Joan Linscott Member 2019  INFO
Peter Lammert Member 2021  INFO

 

 

THE BOARD MEETS ON THE FOURTH TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 6 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE ASSESSOR'S AGENT

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATIONCONTACT
Beverly St. Clair Member 2021  INFO
Lee-Ann Upham Vice Chair 2020  INFO
William Hahn Member 2019  INFO
Peter Lammert Chair 2020  INFO
Peter McCrea Member 2019  INFO

 

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND AND FOURTH MONDAYS OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATIONCONTACT
Amy Williams Beers Member 2021 INFO
Mark R. Lewis Member 2021 INFO
Mark A. Higgins, Alternate Member 2021 INFO

 

 

THE RSU#13 BOARD HOLDS REGULAR MEETINGS AT 6:30 PM ON THE 1ST THURSDAY OF EACH MONTH.
MEETINGS ARE HELD AT THE MCLAIN SCHOOL, 28 LINCOLN STREET, ROCKLAND, MAINE 04841.
OF SCHOOLS IS JOHN MCDONALD WHO CAN BE REACHED AT (207) 596-6620.

 

TO SEE THE MINUTES FOR THIS BOARD CLICK HERE AND FOR THE AGENDAS CLICK HERE.
MORE INFORMATION CAN BE FOUND BY VISITING THE RSU#13 WEBSITE AT http://rsu13.org/.

 

TRUSTEES

 
The Thomaston Academy, Thomaston Library and Villiage Cemetery Board members are all appointed trustees.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Henry Carey Chairman 2019
Lynn Snow Member 2021
Robert Snow Member 2021
Thomas Mellor Member 2021
Diane Giese Member 2020
Melissa Harjula Member 2020
Vacancy    
Vacancy    

 

 
THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Janet Bosworth President 2021
Greg Hamlin Secretary 2020
William Dashiell Member 2021
Karen Clarke Member 2019
Al Bernier Member 2019
Patricia Smith Member 2019
Harold Willey Member 2021

 

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD ARE APPOINTED BY OTHER MEMBERS OF THIS BOARD.  THIS BOARD IS A QUASI-MUNICIPAL BOARD THAT MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Lee-Ann Upham Select Board Member
Beverly St. Clair Select Board Member
Peter McCrea Select Board Member
William Hahn Select Board Member
Kara George Town Clerk
Rod Grindell Member
Sandra Jordan Member
Margaret McCrea Member
Joanne Richards Member
Peter Lammert Cemetery Sexton

 

 

THIS BOARD MEETS (USUALLY IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM) ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE. 

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM
EXPIRATION
William Hahn Chairman 2021
James Cuthbertson Member 2020
Neal Guyer Member 2019
Neal Krane Member 2020
Chris Hirsch Member 2020

 

THE WATTS HALL RENTAL CONTACT IS:
DONNA CULBERTSON (207) 354-6107
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

APPOINTED BOARDS & COMMITTEES

 
The members of the boards and committees listed below are all appointed representatives.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMETERM EXPIRATIONPHONEE-Mail Address
Anita Knowlton, Chairman 2020 446-8563 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Douglas Erickson, Vice Chairman 2021 446-3333 (C)  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Vacant 2020    
William Dashiell 2021   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Gerald Zwick 2019    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
1st Alternate - VACANT      
2nd Alternate - VACANT      

 
THE BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM BUT IF ITEMS ON THE AGENDA ARE EXPECTED TO ATTRACT LARGER CROWDS AND MORE SPACE IS NEEDED THEN IT MAY BE SCHEDULED TO OCCUR IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.  THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Patricia Hubbard Member 2020
Douglas Erickson Member 2021
Henry Carey Member 2019
Joanne Richards Member 2019
Betty Watts Member 2020
Charles Grover Member 2021
Anne Perkins Member 2021

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK, AS WELL AS THE MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Chris Rector Member
Douglas Erickson Member
Cabot Lyman Member
Cindy Bertocci Member
Jeff Creighton Member
Lee-Ann Upham Select Board Member
Vacant Select Board Member
   

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

  

NAMEPOSITION
Cindy Bertocci Member
Margaret McCrea Co-Chair
Daryl Hahn Co-Chair
Peter Lammert Select Board Member
Peter McCrea Select Board Member
Ben Griffin Member
Diana Beach Member
Jeanne Short Member
Jonathan Eaton Member
Andrew Josephs Member
Greta Van Campen Member
Vacancy Member
Vacancy Member

 

This board meets on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month at 6:30 p.m. in Watts Hall. For more information please contact the town office.
 

 

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN WORKING DOCUMENTS

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

  

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Nancy Hill Member 2021
Sarah Tyler Member 2019
Elaine Larrabee Member 2019
Valerie Stone Member 2019
Vacancy Member  
Vacancy Member  
Vacancy Member  

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH AT THE POLLUTION CONTROL PLANT.  (NO MEETING IN AUGUST.)  MEETINGS ARE HELD ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND DATES ARE SET BY THE CHAIR.
 

 THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Bill Hahn  Member
Jonathan Eaton  Alternate

 

 CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION ON THE CURRENT REGIONAL SHELLFISH WARDEN

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

  

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
David Hynd Member 2021
John Smith Member 2019
Clifton Weaver Member 2020

 CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION ON THE CURRENT REGIONAL SHELLFISH WARDEN

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.
 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

  

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
John Snyder Chairman 2020
Sandra Jordan Member 2019
Doug Theobalds Member 2021
Derek Orff Member 2020
Nancy Armstrong Member 2020
Robert Armstrong Member 2020
Vacancy Member  
Peter McCrea Select Board Member 2019
Mike Blais Harbor Master  

 

THIS BOARD ADVISES THE HARBOR MASTER

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Sandra Jordan Member 2019
Elizabeth Watts Member 2020
Henry Carey Member 2019
Vacancy Member  
Daryl Hahn 1st Alternate 2019
Peter Lammert Select Board Member  
Beverly St. Clair Alternate Select Board Member  

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

  

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Joanne Richards Chairman 2021
Melissa Reynolds Vice Chairman 2021
Jeff Creighton Member 2020
Noreen Mullaney Member 2019
Joan Sanborn Member 2019
Virginia Blanchard 1st Alternate 2020
Charles Frattini 2nd Alternate 2021

 

THE BOARD MEETS ON THE THIRD TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM BUT IF ITEMS ON THE AGENDA ARE EXPECTED TO ATTRACT LARGER CROWDS AND MORE SPACE IS NEEDED THEN IT MAY BE SCHEDULED TO OCCUR IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA. THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

This board consists of 7 Public, 2 Alternates, 1 Non-Voting Senior Citizen, 1 Non-Voting High School Student - By Ordinance

  

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Darryl Townsend Chairman 2021
Carol Arsenault Vice Chairman 2021
Chris Barstow Member 2020
Jared Porter Member 2019
Todd Boynton Member 2020
Shirley Hamlin Member 2020
Rick Jones Member 2019
VACANT 1st Alternate  
VACANT 2nd Alternate  
Patricia Smith Senior Citizen
Non-Voting
2020 
VACANT High School Student
Non Voting
 

 

THIS BOARD ADVISES THE RECREATION DIRECTOR.


THE BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES, LOCATION AND AGENDA ARE SET BY THE RECREATION DIRECTOR.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

  

NAMEPOSITION
William Hahn Chairman
Select Board Member
Chris Rector Member
Cindy Bertocci Member
Sumner Kinney Member
Davene Fahy Member
Jeff Carty Member
Peter Lammert Select Board Member
Beverly St. Clair Select Board Member
Lee-Ann Upham Select Board Member
Peter McCrea Select Board Member

 


THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN OR ARE NO LONGER A SELECTMAN

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Peter Lammert Select Board Member
Ronald Porter Member

  

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE TOWN OF OWLS HEAD.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Henry Carey Budget Committee
Zel Bowman-Laberge Citizen
Noreen Mullaney Citizen
Lynn Snow Citizen
Patricia Hubbard Citizen
Daryl Hahn Co-Chair Comprehensive Plan Committee
Peggy McCrea Co-Chair Comprehensive Plan Committee 
John Snyder Harbor Committee
Susan Devlin Historical Society
Joanne Richards Planning Board
Beverly St. Clair Select Board Member
Shirley Hamlin Senior Citizen Advocate
Robert Snow Thomaston Academy
Bill Hahn Watts Hall
Anita Knowlton Zoning Board

 

MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE COMMITTEE.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Peggy McCrea Member
Frances Hernandez Member

 

Click here to see the website for the Thomaston Historical Society

 

NAMEPOSITION
Valmore Blastow, Jr. Treasurer
William Hahn Select Board Member
Lee-Ann Upham Select Board Member
Jodell Benson Municipal Finance Coordinator
Jeff Creighton Member
William Dashiell Member

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES ARE SET BY THE TREASURER.  MEETINGS GENERALLY OCCUR IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved.